MCM Studio Entertainment Group Sdn Bhd (Company No. 1262950-A) together with its subsidiaries, affiliates, related and associated companies (collectively, MCM Studio and any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” shall include any member of MCM Studio) respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains how MCM Studio collects and handles your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. Please note, we may amend this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment through our website or by such other means of communication as deemed suitable by us.


  1. What This Privacy Notice Explains

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • What kind of personal information we collect;
  • How we collect your personal information;
  • How we use your personal information;
  • When we disclose your personal information;
  • Access to and correction of your personal information; and
  • Online dealings with us.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provision of law or contract.

  1. Our Commitment to You

We value the trust of our guests, customers and business partners and are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is used only for the purposes stated herein.

You have the choice at any time, not to provide your personal information or to revoke your consent to us from processing your personal information. However, failure to provide such personal information or revocation of your consent to process the personal information provided may result in us being unable to provide you with effective and continuous products and services.

  1. Defining Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information, which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information, which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc.

  1. What Kind of Personal Information We Collect

In order for us to operate in an efficient and effective manner and provide you with the best service possible, we may collect personal information from you which may include contact information, identification details, transaction information and credit information, details, booking and travel information, any information necessary to fulfill special requests, information captured on security systems, including a recording of your image on Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and a recording of your voice from calls made to us, information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers, contact and other relevant details of corporations and individuals with whom we do business (e.g. marketing agents and event planners).

The personal information we collect can either be obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal information are those that we require in order to provide you with our products and services. If you don’t provide us with the obligatory personal information, we would not be able to provide you with our products and services. Voluntary personal information are those information which are not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our products and services. If you do not provide us with the voluntary personal information, you can still sign up for our products and services and will be indicated in the application form.

  1. How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • sign up for membership/loyalty program, redeem merchandise or use one of the many services we provide;
  • subscribe to one of our publications (for example, newsletters and brochures)
  • fill up enquiry and feedback forms;
  • sign up for any events or promotions;
  • fill up any of our surveys or questionnaires;
  • make payment for goods and/or services; or
  • lodge a complaint with us.

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as laid out above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or connected with you, for example from credit reference agencies, regulatory and enforcement agencies and from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted. We also use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) to record footage at our premises.

  1. Access and Correction of Personal Data

We are committed to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you believe that the Personal Data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your Personal Data. You may, request to access to and/or to make any correction to your Personal Data and/or make inquiries or lodge complains by contacting us by telephone at the telephone number stated at Section 7 below and submitting a request in writing to the Group to the address stated in Section 7 below.

Please note that depending on the information requested we may charge a fee in accordance with the Act.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, the Group has the right to take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your Personal Data.

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as laid out above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or connected with you, for example from credit reference agencies, regulatory and enforcement agencies and from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted. We also use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) to record footage at our premises.

  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a part of providing you with our products and services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested;
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are directly related to the purpose of collecting your personal information;
  • to regulatory, law and enforcement agencies for the purpose of facilitating with law enforcements and crime detection; or
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us.

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us.

  1. Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest or benefit you, except where otherwise requested by you.

In certain instances, we may disclose your relevant personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners where your prior consent has been obtained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us. We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the address detailed at the end of this Privacy Notice. We will abide by your latest written instructions to us.

  1. What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated (for example in registration forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our services and/or products. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services or products.

  1. Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, or to withdraw your consent or limit the use of your personal information, you may make a request to us in writing to

Sales & Marketing Manager
jolin.ng@mcmstudio.asia
Telephone: +607 238 6622
Fax: +607 236 3322

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your written request. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the processing of any such access request. The fee chargeable is RM2.00 for each request without a copy of the personal data and RM10.00 for each request with a copy of the personal data. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information or for any other reasons permitted by law. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

  1. Information We Collect When You Visit Us Online

If you choose to obtain information or do business with us online by visiting www.mcmstudio.asia you may wish to know the following:

11.1 MCM Studio Website

When you visit our Website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns to ascertain the number of visitors to the various parts of the Website. Such information is not linked to you as an individual. We use such information to evaluate and improve the features, guest experience and functionality of our Website.

11.2 Cookies

We collect information about your use of our website from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of the website as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

11.3 Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Privacy Notice applies solely to our Website and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our Website. To determine how these third party websites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram) deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

  1. Updates to Our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check our website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

  1. Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact us during office hours (between 9.00am to 6.00pm – Monday to Friday) at the following contact points:

  1. General Enquiries

Telephone: +607 238 6622
E-mail: info@mcmstudio.asia
Address: MCM Studio Entertainment Group Sdn Bhd, Capital City Mall, Jalan Tampoi,

81200 Johor Bahru, Johor

  1. Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Notice, the terms in this English language Privacy Notice shall prevail.